PARKVIEW SPEECH
AND DEBATE
2003-2004 Results
Season Highlights
This has been a stellar year for Parkview Speech
and Debate. The squad:
v Is the largest it has ever been, earning membership in the elite “200 Club” (earning
over 200 members and degrees in the National Forensic League), placing it among the top 5% of speech and debate programs in
the country.
v Has finished in the top 2 at all but one tournament this year (the exception was a third place
finish). We have consistently defeated all other Springfield schools.
v Ranked 10th in the nation in cumulative rounds of competition at the National Tournament
in June.
v Has more All-Americans than any other school in the city. 2003 Parkview graduate Danielle Imhoff
placed 10th in the nation in NFL points in the summer of 2003, making her a prestigious NFL All-American.
v Earned four district championships this year: 4 District Championships (HI (MSHSAA), LD (NFL),
NFL House, NFL Senate)
v Won sweepstakes at the NFL District Tournament for the THIRD YEAR IN A ROW.
Glendale/Kickapoo Tournament
Sweepstakes--3rd place (beating
all other Springfield schools)
Mitch Terry--1st place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Grace Bentley & Patrick Carver--2nd place,
Controversy Debate
Selyna Cole & Adam Testerman--3rd place,
Duet Acting
Samantha Wingo & JJ Merrill--3rd place,
Novice Duet Acting
Skylar Desa--3rd place, Novice Oratory
Kelsey Tindle--3rd place, Foreign Extemporaneous
Speaking
Liz Perry--4th place, Regular Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Chelsey Liles--4th place, Novice Oratory
Stephanie Hurst & Chelsey Liles--4th place,
Novice Policy Debate
Kerry Dooner & Kelsey Tindle--4th place,
Regular Policy Debate
Sarah Hembree & Selyna Cole--4th place,
Controversy Debate
Ashley Felton--5th place, Oratory
Selyna Cole--5th place, Humorous Intepretation
Adam Testerman--6th place, Humorous Interpretation
Neosho Novice Debate Tournament (October 24-25)
Out of 70 teams, Skylar Desa & Vy
Anh Mai placed 2nd in Policy Debate; Tim Brooks & Stephanie Hurst placed 9th.
Out of 64 Lincoln-Douglas Debaters, Mitch Terry
placed 7th and Aaron Wynn placed 15th.
Nixa/Reeds Spring Tournament (November
7-8)
SWEEPSTAKES-- 2nd overall at the Nixa/Reeds Spring Tournament,
beating all other Springfield schools and many more. The varsity squad
placed 2nd in sweepstakes and the novice squad placed 3rd.
Adam Testerman & Selyna Cole—1st place,
Duet Acting
Sam Wingo & JJ Merrill—1st place, Novice
Duet Acting
Bethany Corbin—1st place, Novice Dramatic
Interp
Hanna Key—2nd place, Dramatic Interp
Adam Testerman—2nd place, Humorous Interp
Sean Lamere & Vy Anh Mai—2nd place,
Novice Duet Acting
Sam Wingo—3rd place, Novice Humorous Interp
Erin Conway—3rd place, Championship Lincoln-Douglas
Debate; 5th place, Domestic Extemp
Adam Testerman & Veronica Masner—3rd
place, Championship Policy Debate
Chad Calkins & Hanna Key—3rd place,
Duet Acting
Vy Anh Mai & Skylar Desa—3rd place,
Novice Policy Debate
Sarah Martin—4th place, Novice Dramatic
Interp
JJ Merrill & Bethany Corbin—4th place,
Novice Policy Debate
Skylar Desa—5th place, Novice Oratory
Hannah Fox &Kim Painter—6th place, Duet
Acting
Sam Overton--Finalist, Student Congress
Hillcrest/Central Tournament (November 14-15)
SWEEPSTAKES-- 2nd place at the Hillcrest
Varsity Tournament (beating all other Springfield schools and 25 others) and an equally-great 2nd place at the Central Novice Tournament (beating 29 other
schools). The following students placed:
Sam Overton--1st place, Regular
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Sam Wingo—1st place, Novice
Humorous Interpretation
Stephanie Hurst—2nd place,
Novice Dramatic Interpretation
Adam Testerman—2nd place,
Humorous Interpretation
Grace & Emma Bentley—2nd
place, Public Forum Debate
Mitch Terry—2nd place, Novice
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Hanna Key & Chad Calkins—2nd
place, Duo Interpretation
Matt Suarez—2nd place, Novice
Student Congress
Beau Norman & Hassan Rao—3rd
place, Novice Public Forum Debate
Selyna Cole—4th place, Humorous
Interpretation
Selyna Cole & Adam Testerman—4th
place, Duo Interpretation
Aaron Wynn—4th place, Novice
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Sarah Martin—4th place, Novice
Humorous Interpretation
Skylar Desa—6th place, Novice
Oratory
Aaron Wynn & Sean Lamere—6th
place, Novice Duo Interp
Emma Bentley—6th place, Oratory
Monett/Aurora Tournament (December 5-6)
SWEEPSTAKES--1st at the Aurora Novice Tournament
(beating Neosho!), 2nd at the Monett Varsity Tournament, and
2nd overall. We beat 25 other schools, including all other Springfield schools. The following individuals placed:
Skylar Desa & Vy Anh Mai--1st place, Novice
Policy Debate
Selyna Cole--1st place, Storytelling
Bethany Corbin--1st place, Prose/Poetry
Mitch Terry--1st place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Samantha Wingo--1st place, Novice Humorous
Interp
JJ Merrill & Sam Wingo--2nd place, Novice
Duo Interp
Adam Testerman & Veronica Masner--3rd place,
Championship Policy Debate
Tim Brooks & Stephanie Hurst--3rd place,
Novice Policy Debate
Vy Anh Mai--3rd place, Novice Foreign Extemp
Beau Norman & Hassan Rao--3rd place, Improv
Duet Acting
Erin Conway--4th place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Ashley Felton--4th place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
& 4th place, Oratory
Aaron Wynn--4th place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Vy Anh Mai & Sean Lamere--4th place, Novice
Duo Interp
Adam Testerman--5th place, Humorous Interp
Janet Strange & Jason Noguera--5th place,
Duo Interp
Hassan Rao--5th place, Novice Humorous Interp
Ross Adams & Liz Perry--6th place, Duo
Interp
Hanna Key--6th place, Dramatic Interp
Sam Westervelt--Finalist, Student Congress
Pattonville Tournament
Sweepstakes--2nd.
We beat 28 other schools, including all of St. Louis!
Grace & Emma Bentley--1st place, Public
Forum Debate
Evan Lord & Sarah Hembree--1st place, Novice
Public Forum Debate
Tim Brooks & Stephanie Hurst--1st place,
Novice Policy Debate
Aaron Wynn--2nd place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Zach Henderson--3rd place, Novice Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Ashley Felton--3rd place, Championship Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Skylar Desa & Vy Anh Mai--3rd place, Novice
Policy Debate
Samantha Wingo--3rd place, Novice Humorous
Interpretation
Hassan Rao & Beau Norman--4th place, Novice
Public Forum Debate
JJ Merrill & Matt Suarez--4th place, Novice
Policy Debate
Tim Brooks--5th place, Novice Extemp
Skylar Desa & Stephanie Hurst--5th place, Novice Duo Interp
Erin Conway--6th place, Domestic Extemp
Joplin Tournament (February 6-7)
SWEEPSTAKES-- 2nd
Sam Westervelt, Matt Suarez,
Tim Brooks & Stephanie Hurst--Co-champions, Novice Policy Debate
Aaron Wynn--1st place,
Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Catherine Vaughan--1st
place, Storytelling
Selyna Cole & Chad Calkins--1st place, Improv Duet Acting
Bethany Corbin--1st place,
Poetry Reading; 4th place, Prose Reading
Selyna Cole & Sarah
Hembree--2nd place, Public Forum Debate
Adam Testerman--2nd place,
Humorous Interp
Patrick Carver & Emma
Bentley--3rd place, Public Forum Debate
Adam Testerman & Kelsey
Tindle--3rd place, Policy Debate
Kerry Dooner--4th place,
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Ashley Felton--4th place,
Oratory
Sean Lamere--4th place,
Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Hanna Key--5th place, Dramatic
Interp
Chad Calkins--6th place, Oratory
Marquette Tournament (February 13-14)
SWEEPSTAKES--2nd
(among 29 schools)
Adam Testerman & Kelsey Tindle--2nd place,
Champ Policy Debate
Patrick Carver--2nd place, Regular Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Adam Testerman--2nd place, Humorous Interp
Selyna Cole--3rd place, Humorous Interp
Ashley Felton--3rd place, Oratory
Aaron Wynn--4th place, Regular Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Selyna Cole & Adam Testerman--6th place,
Duo Interp
Kelsey Tindle--4th place in Individual Sweepstakes
Neosho Tournament (February 26-27)
SWEEPSTAKES--2nd
(out of 36 schools; we missed first place by 10 points).
Patrick Carver & Emma Bentley--1st place,
Public Forum Debate
Ashley Felton--1st place, Oratory
Catherine Vaughan--2nd place, Storytelling
Adam Testerman & Kelsey Tindle--3rd place,
Policy Debate
Sam Wingo & Catherine Vaughan--4th place,
Duo Interp
Selyna Cole & Sarah Hembree-4th place,
Policy Debate
Ross Adams & Liz Perry--6th place, Duo
Interp
MSHSAA District Tournament (March 6-7)
These members of the Parkview Speech and Debate
Squad qualified to the State Tournament:
v Selyna Cole TRIPLE QUALIFIED in Humorous Interp, Duet Acting, and Storytelling! She placed 1st in Humorous Interp, winning the DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP; 3rd in Storytelling, and 3rd
in Duet Acting, along with her partner, Adam Testerman.
v Hanna Key DOUBLE QUALIFIED in Dramatic Interp & Prose Reading (she placed 4th in both).
v Adam Testerman DOUBLE QUALIFIED in Policy Debate (along with his partner Kelsey Tindle) and Duet
Acting (along with partner, Selyna).
v Ashley Felton qualified in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, placing 3rd in the District.
v Kelsey Tindle qualified in Policy Debate, with her partner, Adam Testerman. Kelsey &
Adam placed 3rd in the District.
These students also placed at the district
tournament:
Erin Conway--4th place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Kelsey Tindle--6th place, Extemporaneous Speaking
Bethany Corbin--6th place, Poetry Reading
Ashley Felton--8th place, Oratory
NFL District Tournament (March 12-13)
Sweepstakes--1st. The following students qualified to the National Tournament in Salt Lake City in June:
Erin Conway--DISTRICT CHAMPION--Lincoln-Douglas
Debate
Kelsey Tindle--DISTRICT CHAMPION--International
Extemp
Patrick Carver & Emma Bentley--Public Forum
Debate
Ashley Felton--Oratory
Additionally, these students placed at the
tournament, but did not qualify:
Emma Bentley--4th place, Oratory
Adam Testerman & Kelsey Tindle--5th place,
Policy Debate
Kerry Dooner--5th place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Sam Wingo--5th place, Humorous Interp
Erin Conway--5th place, US Extemp
Adam Testerman--6th place, Humorous Interp
NFL District Congress (April 2)
Selyna Cole & Adam Testerman each qualified
to the National Speech and Debate Tournament in Student Congress this weekend.
Selyna was DISTRICT CHAMPION in the Senate and Adam was DISTRICT CHAMPION in the house, beating over 100 other congresspeople.
Parkview is now sending 7 students to the national tournament, more than any other school in the district (tying with Central).
Congratulations also to these student congress
finalists:
Tim Brooks, Senate
Sam Overton, Jason Noguera & Skylar Desa,
House
Parkview had more finalists than any of the
other 17 schools competing.
MSHSAA State Tournament (April 23-24)
Adam Testerman and Kelsey Tindle--2nd in the State in Policy Debate. They lost on a 2-1 decision in the state final.
Hanna Key--2nd in the state in Prose Reading, and 6th in Dramatic Interp.
Selyna Cole--3rd in the State in Humorous Interpretation.
Additionally, on an "unofficial" list ranking
schools' success at the State Tournament in the past three years, Parkview ranks 2nd
among ALL SCHOOLS IN THE STATE. Parkview also has more state champions than any other school in Missouri.